East-West International School in Cambodia is a bilingual international school accredited with the Western Association of Schools and Colleges (WASC). We offer academics, sports and extra-curricular learning through a holistic approach that prepares our students to be admitted to top universities around the world.
East-West is one of five international schools in Cambodia accredited with WASC and is the only school in the country that offers bilingual education (English and Khmer) from nursery to high school.
In addition to the academic curriculum under WASC, we offer national curriculum and exams from Cambodia’s Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports with which the school is registered. To prepare students towards university, we offer courses and exams under the Cambridge International Exams (CIE) International General Certificate of Secondary Education (IGCSE).
The school is located in the capital Phnom Penh and is governed by a school board made up of the owner of the school, representatives of NTC (parent company), former principal Sandra Chipps, the current school director and external members.