He earned his MBA in Entrepreneurship and Project Management from RULE/French Cooperation (University of Lyon 2 and Lille 1, France) and holds a bachelor of education (B.Ed) in the field of Teaching English as Foreign Language (TEFL) from Royal University of Phnom Penh RUPP/ IFL. He has also taken many short courses overseas and in Cambodia.
Jeffrey Kane grew up near San Francisco, California and graduated from Northwestern University in June 2006. After graduating, he moved to Phnom Penh, Cambodia to teach a Grade One class at East-West when the school opened in August, 2006. For the next few years, Jeff taught both Grade One and Grade Two before moving up to the secondary school. There, he taught English to Grades 7, 8 and 9, while taking on additional leadership roles, such as Head of Pastoral Care. Jeff has also coached many sports teams while at East-West, including junior and senior boys basketball, and junior boys volleyball. Jeff took on the role of Head of School beginning in January 2018. He earned his M.Ed - Independent School Leadership from Vanderbilt University in May 2021.
Ali Copple
Ali Copple is a leading consultant in education with 30 years in curriculum development and education in the USA, Indonesia and Cambodia. Ali was a founding member of the ISPP school community and has also taught at Northbridge International School. She currently serves on the Board of the American Chamber of Commerce in Cambodia and is a founding member of Enduring Consultancy. She is also part of the WASC international team of educators, providing assessment, evaluation and recommendations for the accreditation of schools in Asia.